We collect, process and hold your personal information in order to provide our services effectively. We recognise that your personal information is important and we take our responsibilities for ensuring that we collect and manage it appropriately very seriously.

In order to process you personal information we are registered as a ‘Data Controller’ under the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Notice explains how we use and share your information.

Our assurances

How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from you, in the following ways:

How we use your information

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes, and at all times in accordance with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act, including:

We may not be able to provide you with a product or service unless we have enough information, or your permission to use that information. Your personal data, after it has been anonymised, may be used to for statistical analysis to allow us to effectively target and plan the allocation of resources and provision of services.

Information sharing

We may disclose your information to others, but only if permitted by the Data Protection Act or we are obliged to do so under any other legislation. This includes for the purpose of the prevention and/or detection of crime, or where it is necessary to allow a third party working for or acting on behalf of the council, to provide a service. If we need to disclose your data to a third party in order to provide a service to you, we will always make this clear to you from the date of collection and ask for your consent.

We strive to ensure that the personal data in our care is protected and secure. Where your information is disclosed to a third party, we will seek to ensure that they have sufficient systems and procedures in place to protect your personal data and will only use it for the specified purposes it was provided for.

Where we need to disclose your sensitive or confidential information to a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent unless we are legally required to do so, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put you or someone else at risk of harm.

We will not pass your personal information to external organisations for marketing or sales purposes or for any commercial use without your prior express consent.

We will only transfer your personal information overseas, where we are obliged to do so by law or in individual cases where there is a specific requirement and then only with your consent.

Who processes your personal information

Our employees will be given access to and process your personal information for the purposes of their official duties, but only the personal information needed for that specific purpose, for which they are authorised . They must not disclose your personal data to anyone else without your consent, unless they are legally obliged or empowered to do so.

Your rights

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data in relation to any Humber LEP service. To do this you must write to us explaining what processing you want us to stop and why. Please be aware, that this may cause delays or prevent us providing you with a service. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but this may not always be possible as we may be required to hold or process your information to comply with a legal requirement. We will reply to you within 21 days and let you know what we have done about your request.

You are legally entitled to request access to any information we hold about you, this is called a Subject Access Request.

We aim to ensure that any information we hold about you is correct. If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to have this corrected.

We will not use your personal data for third party marketing without your express consent.

Emails

If you email us we may store these on our computer systems or may store the details from them, however we do not routinely retain all emails.

Telephone calls

We will always inform you if we are making an audio recording or monitoring any telephone call you make to us or receive from us. Any audio recordings made will only be used for the purposes stated in this privacy notice and in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act, this will include for the purpose of employee training. You can request copies of audio recordings of telephone calls you have made by submitting in a subject access request.

Using our website

Our website automatically logs some information about your visit such as your browser type and the length of your visit. We use this information to understand how visitors interact with the site so we can make informed decisions about design improvements. Our website does not collect any personal information about you.

Cookies

We want to make our online services easy, useful and reliable and this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, whether it’s a computer, tablet or mobile phone. These small text files are known as cookies and cannot be used to identify you personally.

We categorise these cookies based on how they may affect your privacy. By using our site you consent to us sending you ‘Exempt’ and ‘Minimally Intrusive’ cookies.